2024 NCAA Tournament bracket: College basketball scores, live stream by region, March Madness TV schedule



The second round of the NCAA Tournament continues Sunday with some intriguing matchups on the schedule as we take another big step toward crowning a national champion next month. The opening game on the slate features No. 10 seed Colorado facing No. 2 seed Marquette with a trip to the Sweet 16 on the line.

The action continues in Indianapolis with No. 8 seed Utah State facing No. 1 Purdue. The Aggies are coming off their first NCAA Tournament win since 2001, while the Boilermakers exorcised their first-round demons with a statement win over Grambling. 

No. 4 seed Duke faces No. 12 seed James Madison in Brooklyn. The winner of that game faces the winner of No. 1 seed Houston vs. No. 9 seed Texas A&M next week in the Sweet 16. 

Reigning national champion and No. 1 seed UConn has a date with Northwestern later in the evening. The winner of that game faces the winner of No. 13 seed Yale vs. No. 5 seed San Diego State next week.

Get every pick, every play, every upset and fill out your bracket with our help! Visit SportsLine now to see which teams will make and break your bracket, and see who will cut down the nets, all from the model that beat over 92% of CBS Sports brackets players three of the last five years.

2024 NCAA Tournament bracket, scores

All times Eastern

East

FIRST ROUND

Thursday — Omaha

  • (11) Duquesne 71, (6) BYU 67 | Recap
  • (3) Illinois 85, (14) Morehead State 69 | Recap
  • (2) Iowa State 82, (15) South Dakota State 65 | Recap
  • (7) Washington State 66, (10) Drake 61 | Recap

Friday — Brooklyn

  • (9) Northwestern 77, (8) Florida Atlantic 65, OT | Recap
  •  (1) UConn 92, (16) Stetson 51 | Recap

Friday — Spokane

  • (5) San Diego State 69, (12) UAB 65 | Recap
  • (13) Yale 78 (4) Auburn 76 | Recap

SECOND ROUND

Saturday — Omaha

  • (2) Iowa State 67, (7) Washington State 56 | Recap  
  • (3) Illinois 89, (11) Duquesne 63 — Recap 

Sunday — Brooklyn

  • (9) Northwestern vs. (1) UConn, 7:45 p.m. | truTV

Sunday — Spokane

  • (13) Yale vs. (5) San Diego State

SWEET 16

Thursday, March 28 — Boston

  • (2) Iowa State vs. (3) Illinois 

ELITE EIGHT

Saturday, March 30 — Boston

South

FIRST FOUR

Wednesday — Dayton

  • (10) Colorado 60, (10) Boise State 53 | Recap

FIRST ROUND

Thursday — Pittsburgh

  • (14) Oakland 80, (3) Kentucky 76 | Recap
  • (11) NC State 80, (6) Texas Tech 67 | Recap

Friday — Indianapolis

  • (2) Marquette 87, (15) Western Kentucky 69 | Recap
  • (10) Colorado 102, (7) Florida 100 | Recap

Friday — Memphis

  • (9) Texas A&M 98 (8) Nebraska 83 | Recap 
  • (1) Houston 82, (16) Longwood 46 | Recap 

Friday — Brooklyn

  • (4) Duke 64, (13) Vermont 47 | Recap 
  • (12) James Madison 72, (5) Wisconsin 61 | Recap

SECOND ROUND

Saturday — Pittsburgh

  • (11) NC State 79, (14) Oakland 73 — Recap 

Sunday — Memphis

  • (9) Texas A&M vs. (1) Houston, 8:40 p.m. | TNT

Sunday — Indianapolis 

(2) Marquette 81, (10) Colorado 77 — Recap

Sunday — Brooklyn 

  • (4) Duke vs.(12) James Madison, 5:15 p.m. | CBS 

SWEET 16

Friday, March 29 — Dallas 

  • (11) NC State vs. (2) Marquette

ELITE EIGHT

Sunday, March 31 — Dallas 

Midwest

FIRST FOUR

Tuesday — Dayton

  • (10) Colorado State 67, (10) Virginia 42 | Recap

Wednesday — Dayton

  • (16) Grambling 88, (16) Montana State 81 (OT) | Recap

FIRST ROUND

Thursday — Pittsburgh 

  • (3) Creighton 77, (14) Akron 60 | Recap
  • (11) Oregon 87, (6) South Carolina 72 | Recap

Friday — Charlotte

  • (7) Texas 56, (10) Colorado State 44 | Recap
  • (3) Tennessee 83, (15) Saint Peter’s 49 | Recap

Friday — Salt Lake City

  • (5) Gonzaga 86, (12) McNeese 65 | Recap
  • (4) Kansas 93, (13) Samford 89 | Recap

Friday — Indianapolis

  • (1) Purdue 78, (16) Grambling State 50 | Recap 
  • (8) Utah State 88, (9) TCU 72 | Recap 

SECOND ROUND

Saturday — Pittsburgh

  • (2) Tennessee 62, (7) Texas 58 — Recap 
  • (3) Creighton 86, (11) Oregon 73 (2OT) — Recap

Saturday — Salt Lake City

  • (5) Gonzaga 89, (4) Kansas 68 | Recap 

Sunday — Indianapolis 

  • (1) Purdue vs. (8) Utah State, 2:40 p.m. | CBS (watch live) 

SWEET 16

Friday, March 29 — Dallas 

  • (5) Gonzaga vs. TBA
  • (2) Tennessee vs. (3) Creighton 

ELITE EIGHT

Sunday, March 31 — Dallas 

West

FIRST FOUR

Tuesday — Dayton

  • (16) Wagner 71, (16) Howard 68 | Recap

FIRST ROUND

Thursday — Charlotte

  • (9) Michigan State 69, (8) Mississippi State 51 | Recap
  • (1) North Carolina 90, (16) Wagner 62| Recap

Thursday — Salt Lake City

  • (2) Arizona 85, (15) Long Beach State 65 | Recap
  • (7) Dayton 63, (10) Nevada 60 | Recap

Friday — Memphis

  • (3) Baylor 92, (14) Colgate 67 | Recap
  • (6) Clemson 77, (11) New Mexico 56 | Recap

Friday — Spokane

  • (4) Alabama 109, (13) College of Charleston 96 | Recap
  • (12) Grand Canyon 76, (5) Saint Mary’s 66 | Recap

SECOND ROUND

Saturday — Salt Lake City

  • (2) Arizona 78, (7) Dayton 68 | Recap 

Saturday — Charlotte

  • (1) North Carolina 85, (9) Michigan State 69 | Recap

Sunday — Spokane

  • (4) Alabama vs. (12) Grand Canyon | 7:10 p.m. TBS (watch live)

Sunday — Memphis

  • (3) Baylor vs. (6) Clemson | 6:10 p.m. TNT (watch live)  

SWEET 16

Friday, March 29 — Los Angeles 

  • (2) Arizona vs. TBA 
  • (1) North Carolina vs. TBA 

ELITE EIGHT

Sunday, March 31 — Los Angeles 

Final Four

Saturday, April 6 — 6:09 p.m. start (TBS)
State Farm Stadium — Glendale, Arizona

National Championship

Monday, April 8 — 8:49 p.m. (TBS)
State Farm Stadium — Glendale, Arizona





Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top